Student Symposium Fall 2020

The Semi-Annual

Student Symposium

Join our Virtual Showcase

December 8th, 2020 from 9am-12pm

Thank you for joining us for the Fall 2020 Student Symposium. Due to COVID-19, our event has moved to an online format this semester. Our priority is to ensure the safety of our students, faculty, and visitors while still allowing everyone to enjoy the work of our graduating class. Below is a quick guide on how to navigate the site.

Projects are divided into two main categories: Graduate and Undergraduate. Groups are then organized alphabetically by the name of the project advisors that worked with the groups. Graduate Projects also provide you with keywords that give you a clue about what topics the project specializes in.

Be aware of the “Away from session” information. A group’s session will be closed during their assigned time frames.

To connect to a zoom presentation, click the “Visit on Zoom” button during the event on Dec. 8th. Click “View Poster” if you wish to view or download a PDF copy of a poster.

Undergraduate Projects

BSEE Project Advisor: Professor David Parent

Applications of the QIF

Stephanie Gorman, Tasnia Hossain, Philip Lagua, Devon King

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM

Impact Helmet

Robert Hansen, Ryan Jamison Gallardo, Nathaniel Ciceron, Austin Driver

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

Memristor Fabrication & Design

Austin Adam, Daniel Reyes

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM

BSEE Project Advisor: Professor Hiu Yung Wong

Piezoelectric Haptic Feedback Actuator

Yishan Shi, Fook Ning Chan, Thadoe Pyaethu, Wai Aung

Away from session at: 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

Smart Traffic Light with Emergency Vehicle Prioritization

Sean Fricker, Elizabeth Pham, Jonathan Azevedo, Poliva Hou

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

BSEE Project Advisor: Professor Jonathan Ponniah

ADHOC Reinforcement Learning Protocol Design for Multi-Robot Networks

Michael Meza Roman, Sarah Walker

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

Wireless Solar Smart Shades

Daniel Sada, Ramandeep Jagdev, Kent Yoshiki, Kiril Bakardzhiev

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

BSEE Project Advisor: Professor Mohamed Badawy

A Novel Modular Multilevel Converter for Storage Cell Management in Electric Vehicles

Dillon Vidmar, William Castellanos, Jesus Melgoza, Xavier Ascate

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM

DC/DC Converter with SiC MOSFETs

Raymond Cao, Ruben Flores, Mikaela Quintos

Away from session at: 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

Dynamic Wireless Power Transfer System

Antony Dao, Andy Tran, David Amaton, Patrick Yao

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM

BSEE Project Advisor: Professor Ping Hsu

Automating a Chemical Control Process

Travis Kerstetter, Jasdeep Sihota, Jordan Stanton

Away from session at: 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

Electronic Auto Guided Laser Emitter (E.A.G.L.E.)

Garland Hatten, John Marcos, Steve Lucha, Sebastian Charles

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM

BSEE Project Advisor: Professor Robert Morelos-Zaragoza

Botanic IoT System

Devin Ary, Ahmad Ghanizadah, Daniel Molar Hurtado, Alon Kopelman

Away from session at: 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

Refreshable Braille Display

Mark Mersnik, Sabeeq Karim, Shane Gandeza, Jacob Mercado

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

WAN-Based Locating and Beamforming

Richard Montanez, Tyler Oaks, Virginia Cater, Nicholas Hayes

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

BSEE Project Advisor: Professor Sotoudeh Hamedi-Hagh

Biometric Door Lock

Victor Barrios, Benwill Garcia, Petros Ghebre, Salman Alanazi

Away from session at: 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

Wildlife Fire Alarm

Binh Nguyen, Quoc Dang, Tuan Nguyen, Hoang Nguyen

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

BSEE Project Advisor: Professor Thuy Le

Mobile Phone Controlled Lockbox

Ryan L. Vista, Sandeep Singh, Daniel Hernandez, Jake Fontaine

Away from session at: 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

Graduate Projects

MSEE Project Advisor: Professor Birsen Sirkeci

A Comparative Study of Autoencoders for Communication Systems

Communication, Machine Learning

Anju Manoj

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

A Question Answering NLP System for Graduate Advising using BERT

Machine Learning

Priyanka Kondaparthi, Sivasankarreddy B

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM

Chemical Gas Classification using Transfer Learning

Machine Learning

Lavanya Ramesh Naik

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

TensorFlow Model Optimization for Automatic Modulation Classification

Machine Learning

Sophia Susan Raju

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

Transfer Learning for Hyperspectral Images Utilizing Channel Selection Techniques and Ensemble Methods

Machine Learning

Scott Vogel

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

MSEE Project Advisor: Dr. Geoffrey W. Burr

Physics-based modeling of Phase-Change Memory devices and materials

Analog ICs, ASIC, Signal Processing, VLSI

Johan Saltin

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

MSEE Project Advisor: Professor Hiu Yung Wong

Energy and Area efficient 8 bit SAR ADC

Analog ICs, Mixed-Signal ICs

Varada Kanchi, Shruthi Kulkarni

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM

Study of ReRAM Neuromorphic Circuit Performance Using DTCO Simulation Framework

Machine Learning

Anh Nguyen

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

MSEE Project Advisor: Professor Jonathan Ponniah

Simulation of cluster-based routing protocols for Autonomous multiple robot systems

Networking

Pooja D Shivanna, Darshan S Rangaswamy

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM

MSEE Project Advisor: Professor Lili He

AI Based Virtual Gamer and 3D Motion Tracker

Embedded Systems Design, Machine Learning

Dhananjai Bajpai

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

Community based Verification using UVM

Logic/Digital Design, VLSI

Jignesh Solanki, Samarth Patel

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

Design of AXI4 Lite Model for Master and Slave Communication Using Bandwith Arbitration

Logic/Digital Design

Veena Veesam, Saranya Vasudevan

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

Functional Verification of AHB Fabric

ASIC, Logic/Digital Design, VLSI

Apoorva Nimbargi, Jeevan Gowda

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM

High efficiency solar cell and its system

Power

Jatinder Pal Singh Briar

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

Verification of AXI4 Lite Poster

ASIC, VLSI

Mohit Vanage, Nikhil Ramesh

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM

Verification of CAN bus

ASIC, Logic/Digital Design, VLSI

Sachin Raj Chowdary

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

Verification of Permutation based SHA-3 Hash Functions

ASIC, Logic/Digital Design, VLSI

Akash Jhawar, Raj Parikh

Away from session at: 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

MSEE Project Advisor: Professor Lili He, Professor Harry Li

HPC Enhanced Embedded Deep Learning Engine for Autonomous Vehicle Applications

Cloud Computing, Embedded Systems Design, Machine Learning

Pragya Rathore, Sanket Patil

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

MSEE Project Advisor: Professor Mohamed Badawy

Design of a Two-Staged Multi-Resonant Multi- Phased Switched-Capacitor Converter for 48V Rack Architecture in Data Center

Power

Chih Sen Ku

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

Energy Management System in Electric Vehicles

Controls, Power

Nisarg Shah

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

Identifying Maximum Power Point of PV Panels Under Partially Shaded Conditions

Controls, Power

Vaishali Yasala

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

Implementation of Model Predictive Control for Speed Control of Electric Vehicles with Multilevel Converters

Controls

Maryam Khosroshahi

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

LCC Converter Frequency Control Structure for EV Wireless Charging

Power

Dan Gelfer

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM

MSEE Project Advisor: Professor Nader Mir

Dynamic Link Level Virtualization Through the Learning Process in Cloud Networks

Cloud Computing, Machine Learning, Networking

Aysha Siddhikha Husaini Bash, Anirudhha Tiwari

Away from session at: 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

Efficient Traffic Shaping on Video Streaming over Cloud Networks

Machine Learning, Networking

Hina Kotecha, Jolly Kalita

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM

Simulation Of Link Aggregation in the structure of Data Center (DCN’s)

Networking

Rushabh Shah, Abhinaya Doddapaneni

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM

MSEE Project Advisor: Professor Sotoudeh Hamedi-Hagh

Active RF Phase Shifter

Analog ICs

Thalesh Ranganathan

Away from session at: 9:30AM - 9:45AM, 10:15AM - 10:30AM, 11:00AM - 11:15AM

Design of a Low-Power Asynchronous SAR ADC in 45 nm CMOS Technology

Analog ICs

Muhammad Aldacher

Away from session at: 10:00AM - 10:15AM, 10:45AM - 11:00AM, 11:30AM - 11:45AM

Low-Power High-gain LNA for 5G cellular system in a 45nm technology

Analog ICs

Diego Munoz

Away from session at: 9:45AM - 10:00AM, 10:30AM - 10:45AM, 11:15AM - 11:30AM